Direct Local Magazines Privacy Policy

This is Direct Local Magazines privacy policy used to protect any information that you give us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that our clients and your privacy is protected as secure. If we ask you to provide information that you can be identified when using our website, Direct Local will guarantee that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Direct Local Magazines hold the full rights to change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
We may collect the following information:

  • Job description
  • Name/names
  • email addresses
  • Contact information
  • Business Address
  • Home address (if business is running from home)
  • other information relevant to customers

We need this information to understand your businesses requirements and provide you with a better service, and also for the following purposes.
We could use the information so we can improve our products and services.

We may periodically email or send promotions about new services or products, special offers or other information which we may think you will find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We may also use your information to contact you for marketing purposes. We may contact you by phone, email or by sending a letter by post .
Internal record keeping. We are fully committed to ensure that your information is safe and secure at all times. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Direct Local Magazines website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Thus we cannot be responsible for the security and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.If you enter a site and you feel it’s not safe then should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement If you choose to restrict the collection or the use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes but if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for our own marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@directlocalonline.com heading the email Re: remove me from your marketing campaign.

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission In writing.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please get in touch with us via email or by post. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete also get in touch so we can correct it.

This policy is effective from 24th May 2018
Mr Michael John Davies trading as Direct Local Magazines, 7 Hopewell Gardens, Shirehampton, Bristol, BS11 0JS